Project/Area Number |
21K13763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Mihara Tomoki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90827106)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リジッド幾何 / p進解析 / ガロア表現 / 積分 / p進幾何 / p進ガロア表現 / Tate acyclicity / 層的バナッハ代数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、古典的な幾何的不変量に類似する数論的不変量を構成することである。
整数論の研究対象の1つが整数係数方程式である。例えば1変数2次方程式であれば解の公式を用いることで解を複素数の範囲で具体的に記述することができることは初等的であるが、同様の公式が3・4次方程式にも存在することも知られている。一方で5次以上ではそのような公式が存在せず、代わりにガロア群という対象を調べることで5次以上でも解の対称性を記述することが可能である。ガロア群を調べるためにはコホモロジーという幾何的不変量に類似する数論的不変量が用いられるが、本研究ではそれと対をなすホモロジーに類似する数論的不変量を構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A main target of the research of number theory is the algebraic object called Galois groups, which controls the symmetry of solutions of an equation of integrs. It is typical to use a tool called Galois representation, which is an application of linear algebra, in order to study Galois groups, For this purpose, one needs to construct various Galois representartions and verify their non-triviality. This research is devoted to a construction of Galis representations realisedas a geometric invariant called singular homology defined for adic spaces through the construction of a geometric object called a cosimplicial perfectoid space. In addition, we developed a theory on integration along the singular homology in order to verify the non-triviality of the Galois representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先述したように新たにガロア表現を豊富に得られ、また積分論により非自明性の検証方法が与えられている。期待したようにこれらがガロア群の構造に関する研究に実際に役立てられれば、整数論の目標の1つである整数の方程式の解の対称性の記述に貢献することとなる。 また今回はパーフェクトイド空間という非常に良い無限次元空間を完備群環という道具を用いて構成できたため、リジッド幾何学の壁の1つである無限次元空間のsheafy性の判定の複雑さという問題にも今後の応用を期待している。