Study on Bourbaki sequences and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumashiro Shinya  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 助教 (40896023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay環 / ヒルベルト関数 / 正準イデアル / トレースイデアル / 可換環論 / Gorenstein環 / ブルバキ完全列
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は、ブルバキ完全列の理論を深化させ、可換環上の加群の構造論に新たな展開をもたらすことである。ブルバキ完全列を用いることで、加群の情報をブルバキ完全列に現れるイデアル(=ブルバキイデアル)に遺伝できる。すなわち、既存の環の内部構造の理論(=イデアル論)を、環の外部表現の理論(=加群論)に応用するためのかけ橋となる。本研究では、このブルバキ完全列に対して、新たな解析方法を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commutative Algebra, to which this research project belongs, aims to investigate the structure of commutative rings. There are two main approaches to commutative ring theory: ideal theory, which investigates the internal structure of rings, and module theory, which investigates the external representation of rings. In this project, the purpose was to study the Bourbaki sequences, and we constructed a filtration of modules, which is a generalization of the Bourbaki sequences. Furthermore, by applying the filtration to exact modules reflecting the Hilbert function, we clarified the behavior of the Hilbert function of ideals of reduction numbers 2 or 3. We also explored canonical ideals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルバキ完全列は与えられた加群を自由加群とイデアルに分解する短完全列のことである。ブルバキ完全列を通すことで、加群の性質をイデアルに遺伝させることができるため、可換環論の様々な問題において応用がある。本研究では、ブルバキ完全列を一般化させたフィルトレーションの構成を行った。またその構成を応用することで、ヒルベルト関数解析の研究に対し寄与することができた。