A new approach to research on the Shi arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2023)
Ikueikan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Suyama Daisuke  日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20746755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超平面配置 / Shi配置 / Catalan配置 / Weyl配置 / 対数的ベクトル場 / ゲイングラフ / 自由配置 / 自由超平面配置 / Ish配置
Outline of Research at the Start
「3次元空間内に配置された何枚かの平面」という対象を高次元化したものを超平面配置と呼ぶ.Shi配置は1986 年にJ. Y. Shiによって導入されて以来,Stanley, Edelman, Reinerなど多くの研究者に研究されてきた基本的な配置の一つである.Ish配置は,近年D. Armstrongに導入され,Shi配置との組合せ論的類似性が多数指摘されてきた.本研究では,Shi配置の自由性,特に基底構成について,Ish配置との類似性に着目したアプローチを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of the freeness of hyperplane arrangements, the Shi and Catalan arrangements are fundamental and important objects of research. Inspired by the integral representation of the bases of quasiinvariant spaces given by J. Bandlow and G. Musiker, we have successfully constructed the basis using discrete integrals for logarithmic vector fields in the extended Shi and Catalan arrangements of the type A. In relation to the Shi and Catalan arrangements, we also focused on two types of hyperplane arrangements obtained by gain graphs and showed that their freeness coincide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由超平面配置は代数的側面や組み合わせ論的側面を持ち、様々な研究テーマと関わっているため、その研究は数学における多くの分野の研究に影響があるといえる。本研究の成果として得られたA型拡張Catalan配置やShi配置の基底構成の手法は、他のルート系に対する一般化Catalan/Shi配置の基底構成に応用され得るものと期待される。またゲイングラフから得られる超平面配置の自由性の一致についての研究は、自由性とグラフの性質がどのように関連するかを調べる今後の研究に影響を与えるものと考えている。