Spectral theory of Neumann- Poincare operators and its Generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Miyanishi Yoshihisa  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (20740236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノイマン・ポアンカレ作用素 / 積分作用素 / スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
21世紀の数学の発展と応用のためには、積分作用素のスペクトルと呼ばれる構造を、さらに詳しく調べるべきである。実際、様々な積分作用素に対するスペクトルは、解析学、大域解析学、数論や幾何学との関係も深く、世界的にも広く研究されている。
申請者は、積分作用素の一種のノイマン・ポアンカレ作用素(C. Neumann と H. Poincareが名前の由来)と呼ばれる作用素を調べてきており、この研究では、さらに一般の積分作用素やそれらの組み合わせで表せる作用素のスペクトル理論の構築を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the spectral structure of integral operators (So-called Neumann-Poincare operators) for several domains. Such structure deeply depends on the boundary geometry and we proved the precise asymptotics even for boundaries which are smoother than C^2. It is emphasized that the techniques employed in our papers can be applied for many general singular integral operators. Then the applications are considered in physics and pure mathematics. In physics, plasmons of electro-static phenomena are controlled by the spectral structure. In pure mathematics, we also prove the relation between algebraic structure (Partition of an unit interval) and the spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はとくに、スペクトル解析の進んでいる擬微分作用素と呼ばれる作用素を特異積分作用素の近似として用いることで、(自己共役でもない)計算の困難な特異積分作用素のスペクトル構造を得る方法を提案している。また、具体的な現象に対応したノイマン・ポアンカレ作用素と呼ばれる作用素のスペクトルによって、3次元(実空間における)の電磁気現象など物理現象の解明にも繋っている。また、積分作用素のスペクトル構造を、代数や幾何にまで応用できることも示している。