A study for asymptotic behavior of two-phase quantum walks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kei  神奈川大学, 情報学部, 助教 (80881119)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 二相系 / トポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ウォークは,粒子が空間上を推移するランダムウォークの量子版であり,種々の物理現象を記述する数理モデルとして近年注目を浴びている.例えば光合成や超伝導体,そして本研究と密接に関わるトポロジカル絶縁体もその1つである.本研究はサイクルの上を粒子が推移する量子ウォークを扱う.特に,挙動がサイクルの半周ごとに異なるモデル,つまり,粒子の挙動が2つの相ごとに異なる量子ウォークの二相系を研究し,その漸近挙動をを明らかにする.量子ウォークの二相系はトポロジカル絶縁体に関する理論予測を検証する絶好のモデルとして知られており,本研究で漸近挙動が明らかとなれば,技術的な応用も期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers two-phase quantum walks in finite dimensions, i.e., the behavior of the model differs at each half cycle.The purpose is to clarify the asymptotic behavior of the particles by analyzing their long-time average distribution.To this end, we use the spectral mapping theorem for quantum walks, which allows us to classify the spectrum of operators describing the time evolution of quantum walks and to obtain it from the analysis of lower dimensional self-adjoint operators.The results of this study are the successful generalization of this theorem and the identification of the conditions for the occurrence of phenomena that would correspond to localization in infinite dimension for a broader class of models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においては、数値計算により、有限次元版の束縛状態ともいえる、境界上に粒子が高い密度で現れる状態の存在が示唆されていたが、本研究により、これが発生の固有空間に起因することを証明した。さらに、量子ウォークのダイナミクスを定めるパラメータについて、発生の固有空間が存在するための条件を明らかにした。また,束縛状態は多様な概形を持つことがわかった。境界上に粒子が存在する確率が,他の場所に比較し大きくなる場合もあれば,小さくなる場合もある。この性質は量子探索など有限次元上の応用的研究においてはよく見られるものであり、今後,トポロジカル絶縁体の理論検証へと進展するうえで非常に重要な情報である。