Project/Area Number |
21K13848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuyama Manaka 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60844321)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 量子アニーリング / 断熱定理 / 確率微分方程式 / 動的量子相転移 / スピングラス / 西森線 / 断熱時間発展 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子アニーリングは孤立量子系の時間発展を計算に利用する量子計算方式の一種である。孤立量子系の時間発展は理想的にはシュレディンガー方程式によって記述されるが、現実の実験系では外界の影響を完全に排除することは難しい。外界が孤立量子系に与える影響として、先行研究では熱浴との相互作用や決定論的に生じる制御誤差のみが議論されてきた。しかし、制御誤差には決定論的に生じる誤差だけでなく、確率的に生じる誤差も存在する。本研究課題では確率的に生じる制御誤差をシュレディンガー方程式における確率ノイズとして定式化することにより、確率微分方程式の解析を通じて、確率的な制御誤差が量子アニーリングに及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we formulated stochastic control errors in the Hamiltonian as stochastic noise in the Schrodinger equation, and through the analysis of stochastic differential equations, we aimed to clarify how stochastic control errors affect the efficiency of quantum annealing. (i) In the Schrodinger equation with stochastic control errors, we establish a threshold theorem that provides a sufficient condition to obtain the target state, which should be determined in noiseless isolated quantum dynamics, as a relation between the number of measurements and noise strength. (ii) The exact solution of the time evolution of the Schrodinger equation for a two-level system in the presence of stochastic noise is obtained by the replica method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子アニーリングは孤立量子系の時間発展を計算に利用する。孤立量子系の時間発展は理想的にはシュレディンガー方程式によって記述されるが、現実の実験系では外界の影響を完全に排除することは難しい。外界が孤立量子系に与える影響として、これまでの先行研究では熱浴との相互作用や決定論的に生じるハミルトニアンの制御誤差のみが議論されてきた。しかし、ハミルトニアンには確率的に生じる誤差も存在する。そこで、本研究では確率的に生じる制御誤差をシュレディンガー方程式における確率ノイズとして定式化し、確率微分方程式の解析を通じて、確率的な制御誤差が量子アニーリングの効率にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにした。