Toward realization of ion-photon interface on a surface trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osada Alto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90804138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオントラップ / レーザーアブレーション / 共振器量子電磁気学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、基板表面電極によりトラップされたストロンチウム原子イオンを光共振器中に配置することにより、世界に先駆けてリニアトラップと呼ばれる高精度な量子ゲートが実現可能なイオントラップ系における光の共振器量子電磁気学系の実現を狙うものである。
これに向けて光共振器および基板表面電極の汚損を軽減するための原子発生法及びトラップへのロード方法の開発、表面電極トラップと高フィネスかつ微小モード体積の光共振器の共存する系の開発を行い、最終的にストロンチウム原子イオンの近赤外域の光学遷移と光共振器の結合を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed elemental technologies for realization of ion-optical cavity coupling systems on surface traps. As a result of adopting atom generation by laser ablation and its photoionization as a method of generating atomic ions when constructing the ion trap experimental system, the combination with the surface electrode ion trap worked well, and only single ions were deterministically generated. We obtained results suggesting the existence of conditions that would allow capture in In addition, atom generation by laser ablation is a method that causes little contamination of the surroundings, and is promising as a method that impairs the performance of the optical resonator with little damage. Furthermore, we succeeded in realizing a compact laser ablation atomic source system using optical fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はイオントラップ量子技術の基礎実験技術に関するものにとどまるが、それだけに今後イオントラップ量子技術において用いられるスタンダードなテクニックとして残り続ける可能性が高い。また、そのファイバーによるコンパクト化はイオントラップ量子技術の工学的側面を推し進めるものであり、かつ光技術を推し進めるものでもあるといえ、今後ますます社会において重要性を増す量子技術の小さくはあるが重要なステップであったと考える。