Manupulation of gas atom spins by adsorption on ferromagnet surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Kanta  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50817046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン偏極 / 光誘起脱離 / 磁性体 / 原子物理学 / アルカリ金属 / 強磁性体 / 表面物理学 / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁性体表面の磁性は、気体原子の吸着によって変化することがある。これは、気体原子の吸着・脱離の際に、表面・吸着原子間でスピン角運動量の移行が起こっていることを意味する。従って、強磁性体表面に吸着した原子を光誘起脱離によって非熱的に脱離させた場合、表面からスピン角運動量を受け取り、脱離原子のスピンが偏極することが予想される。本研究ではこれを立証し、磁性体表面への吸着を用いた新たなスピン偏極原子の生成方法の開発や磁性体表面の磁気構造解明などに役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the light-induced desorption of Rb from Fe3O4(001) surface by using a method which measures the spin state and motion state of desorbed Rb atoms. A Fe3O4 thin film deposited on the MgO(001) surface by electron beam evaporation and a magnetized by applying magnetic field was used. The results showed that under the conditions used in this study, photo-induced desorption did not occur below a certain coverage, and that the desorption was driven by a thermal mechanism. Furthermore, it was revealed that the desorbed Rb atoms were not spin-polarized. These suggest that light-induced desorption occurs only in the multilayer regime and that the desorbing atoms do not directly interact with the spin-polarized Fe3O4 surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フェリ磁性体Fe3O4表面から光誘起脱離したRb原子のスピン偏極度を測定し、脱離メカニズムの解明に役立てた。その結果、脱離のメカニズムは熱的であり、脱離はRbの吸着量がある一定の値以上の領域でのみ観測されることが分かった。また、脱離原子のスピン偏極度は検出感度以下であり、Fe3O4表面の伝導電子のスピン偏極度より有意に小さかった。これらの結果は、Rbの光誘起脱離が多層吸着領域でのみ起こることを示唆している。本研究で用いた手法は今後スピンが関わる様々な表面過程の解明に役立つことが期待される。