Search for solar KK axion using low-pressure gas detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Keishi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (80785105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガス検出器 / アクシオン / 余剰次元 / 低圧ガス / TPC / 低放射能技術
Outline of Research at the Start
余剰次元を伝搬するアクシオン(KKアクシオン)は,素粒子物理学の謎である強いCP問題とゲージ階層性問題を同時に解決可能な未発見の素粒子である。太陽内部で生成され重力的に太陽系内に捉えられた太陽KKアクシオンは約10keVの質量と有限な寿命を持ち,その崩壊で放出される二光子を捉える事で地球でも観測の可能性がある。低圧ガス検出器は二光子を分離して検出でき,強力な背景事象除去能力が得られる。また崩壊事象頻度は有効体積のみに依存し,低圧ガス検出器はその拡張性が高い。本研究では,低圧ガスを用いた探索手法の確立と観測開始を目指す。本研究による1年以上の観測は先行研究による制限を更新すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A proof-of-principle experiment of KK axion search by gas detector was performed using a micro-pixel chamber detector (10x10x1 cm3) filled with Ar:C2H6 (9:1) gas mixture. 5.9 keV emitted by Fe-55 produces 3 keV of Ar characteristic X-rays. The remaining 3 keV can be detected simultaneously. By detecting these (3keV+3keV) simultaneously, we confirmed that this study can sufficiently observe the KK axion decay signal (5keV+5keV). In addition, a detector (10x10x10 cm3) was fabricated for observation and installed in the underground laboratory. After confirming that the signal from the source can be detected, the detector is under commissioning for stable observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
余剰次元を伝播するアクシオン"Kaluza-Klein(KK)アクシオン"は素粒子物理学の謎を複数解決可能な,未発見の素粒子である。太陽内部で生成され重力的に太陽系内に捉えられた”太陽KKアクシオン”は10keV程度の質量と有限な寿命(10^11 ~ 10^17日)を持ち,その崩壊によって放出される二光子(5keV+5keV)を捉えることで地球でも観測の可能性がある。本研究で用いるガス検出器では二光子を分離して捉えられるため強力な背景事象除去能力が得られる。また,検出器内崩壊頻度は有効体積のみに依存する。ガス検出器はの大型化は比較的容易で,有効体積拡張性の高さも本研究の強みである。