Improvement for sensitivity of muon rare decay search with robust and high-efficient trigger system in the high radiation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hisataka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20733140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミューオン / トリガー / 高放射線環境 / 高放射能環境
Outline of Research at the Start
COMET実験は、電子の200倍重いミューオンという素粒子の未発見の性質を探す実験である。東海村J-PARCの大強度陽子ビームを用いて、大量のミューオンを生成し、その崩壊を調べることで、現在の標準理論の枠組を超えた新しい物理現象の発見を目指している。ミューオンを生成する過程で、大量の放射線も同時に発生するため、高レベルの放射線環境の中でも高効率で信頼性の高い検出器が必要である。本研究では、その検出器の一部である(データの取得を決定する)トリガー機構の開発を行う。深層学習などを用いたアルゴリズムでリアルタイムに高効率でトリガー発行を行うことで、稀な物理事象の探索感度向上を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the trigger system for the COMET experiment which is aiming to find the muon rare decay process with the world highest intent muon beam at J-PARC. The robust trigger system will contribute to increase of the sensitivity, even in the high radiation environment caused by the high intensity muon beam. I mass-produced the revised front-end electronics boards for the trigger system, and installed them to the real CDC detector. The performance evaluation test has been done with a partial region of the detector, and the system could be satisfy the requirements. In addition, I almost completed the onsite infrastructure for the trigger system operation such as power supplier, cables, network devices and machine to control the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COMET実験で探索するミューオン電子転換過程は、素粒子の標準理論では禁止されており、もし見つかれば新しい物理モデルの直接的な証拠となりうる非常に重要なプロセスである。しかしながらこの重要なプロセスの探索は、技術的な困難さから、世界を見回しても30年以上新しいプロジェクトが未だ開始していない。世界に先駆けて、日本の施設(J-PARC)で探索を開始することは、素粒子物理学実験において、大きな意味があると考える。本研究は、その探索の感度の向上を狙ったものであり、COMET実験の価値を底上げし、また、技術的にも他のプロジェクトに応用可能な価値のあるプロジェクトであると言える。