Project/Area Number |
21K13943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暗黒物質 / ガス検出器 / ピクセル検出器 / TPC / ASIC / シリコン検出器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
暗黒物質の直接探索に対して、方向に感度を持つ探索を推進するNEWAGE実験は、ガスTPC内で暗黒物質が物質と相互作用し、反跳した原子核の飛跡を検出する仕組みで実験を行なってきた。従来では、ガスTPCの読み出しに 400 μm 間隔のストリップ型読み出しを使用してきたが、読み出し粒度の粗さから短飛跡の原子核反跳を検出することができず、暗黒物質の低質量領域の感度に制限をかけていた。本研究では、O(10) μm という微細間隔のピクセル型読み出しを実現すべく、シリコンピクセル検出器を用いたガス検出器の開発を行い、ガス検出器の読み出し精度に関するブレイクスルーを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a gaseous TPC with pixelized readout for the direction-sensitive direct dark matter search to improve its sensitivity in the low-mass region. The development of pixelized readout was challenging due to the high integration of the electronics. In order to solve this issue, we developed a dedicated ASIC. The ASIC has ADCs to obtain waveforms for each channel. We confirmed that ADCs in all channels work as designed. This achievement demonstrated that our front-end electronics is applicable to dark matter experiments. In parallel, we also proceeded with the design of pixelized electrodes. Finally we reached the stage where we obtain all the tools to operate a dark matter experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピクセル読み出しのためのガスTPC読み出し用のASICは世界中の様々な機関でそれぞれ開発されているが、本研究で開発したASICは波形読み出し用のADCが付いていることと、そのアナログ応答で独自のものであり、方向感度をもつ暗黒物質探索のための読み出し回路として他では代用できないものになっている。低質量の暗黒物質探索においては、方向感度のない探索では太陽ニュートリノ由来の背景事象の分離が難しいことから、本研究の成果は低質量領域探索において重要な進展である。 また、開発したASICは他の素粒子・原子核実験での利用にも関心を持たれており、分野を超えたシナジーが期待される。