Development of a new detector onboard micro satellite for the MeV gamma-ray observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yuusuke  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部先端物理学科, 助教 (70873040)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体検出器 / X線ガンマ線 / CZT/CdTe / テルル化カドミウム / X線 / X線・ガンマ線 / CdTe/CZT / ガンマ線検出器 / MeVガンマ線観測
Outline of Research at the Start
多波長横断による天体構造形成の研究がなされている昨今において、MeVガンマ線での観測結果は乏しい。そこで、本研究では超小型衛星によるMeVガンマ線観測を目指して、コンパクトなMeVガンマ線に感度のあるコンプトン散乱型検出器を半導体を用いて作成する。本研究で作成する検出器は電子陽電子対生成のエネルギー511keVをカバーし、超新星残骸からの核ガンマ線を捉えることのできる0.3-3 MeVの帯域での観測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study has been to develop a compact detector for observing X-ray emissions from celestial objects and to prepare a detector for use on board a microsatellite. A CZT detector with high detection efficiency was adopted for the small satellite. However, previous studies have shown that the performance is expected to deteriorate due to radiation in orbit. Therefore, the effects of radiation on CZT and CdTe were studied by irradiating them with 200 MeV protons. The experiments showed that the energy resolution was degraded, but recovered slightly after a few days of irradiation. In this research project, the background of CZT at high altitude was also investigated by participating in the Japan-US-Sweden joint balloon experiment XL-Calibur using CZT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では放射線によりCZTおよびCdTe半導体の性能について調べることができた。この結果は宇宙環境下で使用する半導体放射線検出器のみならず、地上での放射線検出器に対しても共有できる結果である。