Development of new scintillation detector towards determination of the spin and parity of the KbarNN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamaga Takumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80830306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsK中間子 / 原子核 / KN相互作用 / 反K中間子原子核 / 中性子検出器 / 陽子ポラリメータ / 陽子偏極率測定器
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで反K中間子のような「メソン」という粒子グループに属する粒子は、現れては消えるを繰り返す「仮想粒子」としてのみ物質中に存在すると考えられてきた。しかし近年の研究で反K中間子と2つの陽子が結合した「K-pp」の存在が実験的に確かめれ、メソンが実粒子として物質を構成する新しい原子核状態「反K中間子原子核」の理解が大きく進んでいる。本研究では、K-ppの性質についてより詳細に調べるべく、中性子検出能と陽子偏極率測定能を併せ持つ検出器の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a neutron detector for capturing the decay of charged neutral KbarNN states and a proton polarization detector for measuring spin correlations. Based on the prototype construction and beam irradiation experiments conducted in this study, we decided to use a straw tube detector for the tracking layer and determined the rough configuration of the detector. We also developed an algorithm to efficiently eliminate background events created by false neutron hits. By applying this method to existing data, we obtained the decay branching ratio of KbarNN and reported the results in a paper. (To be published in Physical Review C., already accepted)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で決定した検出器を用いることで、反K中間子原子核の内部構造を解明するための実験を行う。これにより、中間子を構成要素として持つ新しい原子核状態の謎や、中間子質量の起源のようなハドロン物理の長年の謎の解明に迫ることができると期待される。
また、本研究でまとめた論文では、世界で初めてKbarNN束縛状態の中間子崩壊の崩壊分岐ひを報告した。中間子崩壊は、Λ(1405)などのハイペロン励起状態の寄与などを調べたり、理論と直接比較することで、KbarNNの内部構造に関する情報を引き出せる重要なチャンネルである。したがって、本研究で得られた結果により今後理論的研究が進展するものと期待できる。