Cosmology at high redshift probed with hyper-large survey data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Harikane  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90896903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠方銀河 / 重力レンズ / CMB / 遠方宇宙 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / すばる望遠鏡 / 観測的宇宙論 / 可視光天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではすばる望遠鏡の広領域可視光カメラHSCで初めて構築可能になった宇宙論的遠方銀河サンプルを用い、宇宙の晴れ上がりと近傍宇宙の間の赤方偏移z~4でLambda-CDM標準宇宙論が正しいのかを世界に先駆けて検証する。
クラスタリング解析と宇宙背景放射重力レンズ効果を組み合わせ、z~4での構造成長速度を調べ、プランク衛星のLambda-CDM標準宇宙論と無矛盾なのか、他の新しい物理の存在が必要なのかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a large sample of distant galaxies consisting of about 4 million galaxies at the redshift of z=2-7 using data obtained in the Subaru/Hyper Suprime-Cam survey. We successfully detect the CMB gravitational lensing signal for the first time in the z~4 distant universe by stacking the Planck CMB gravitational lensing signal map around the z~4 galaxy sample. Furthermore, by calculating the galaxy angular correlation function and using the results to solve the degeneracy between the sigma8 parameter and the large scale galaxy bias, we constrained the sigma8 parameter for the first time in the universe at z~4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダークマター分布は背景光源に現れる重力レンズ効果を用いて測定することがでるが、これまでは背景光源として遠方銀河を用いたものが主流であったため、遠方銀河そのものの周りのダークマター分布を測定することは不可能であった。本研究では、背景光源としてビッグバン直後の熱い宇宙が放った宇宙マイクロ波背景放射を用いることによって、遠方銀河周辺のダークマターを検出した。