Project/Area Number |
21K13961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 太陽系外惑星 / 画像処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽系外の惑星系の存在が普遍的なものとなった現在、個々の惑星の性質や特徴を詳しく知ることが重要である。そのための手法の一つとして、惑星自身の光を直接検出する撮像観測法が挙げられる。しかし、技術的な困難が多く、撮像での検出例は遠方にある巨大ガス惑星数個のみである。本研究では画像処理に注目する。従来の手法で考慮されていなかった時間変動成分に着目し、データ科学等を用いて、微弱な惑星光を効率的に検出する新たな画像処理手法を開発する。それをアーカイブデータに適用し、未発見の低質量の惑星候補の検出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Direct imaging is one of the observational methods to get exoplanet properties from the images and spectra, but it is hard to detect faint objects especially near a star. In this study, I focus on the data processing which is applied to the dataset taken by the direct imaging. This study tries to utilize the time information, which is not handled in the previous data processing, in order to improve the detectability of faint objects. I developed programs whose bases were image processing methods used in the data science field, and adapted them to the dataset of the direct imaging. As a result, I found that the new methods had a high possibility to detect faint objects efficiently. However, it was not sufficient to reduce the halo near the star currently. Additional considering will be done to improve it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、データ科学の手法を天文の画像解析に適用し、太陽系外惑星の検出可能性をあげることを目的としている。本分野のデータ処理を専門とする研究者は非常に少ないため、有用な手法が開発できた際は、世界で使用されることが期待される。また、今後TMTなどの超大型望遠鏡が稼働すると第二の地球の探査が始まる。本研究で開発した手法を適用することが可能であるため、次世代の惑星の調査にも貢献できると期待される。