Elucidation of Cluster Formation Mechanisms through Measurement of Molecular Cloud Core Lifetimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Kazuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 特任助教 (60802139)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords星形成 / 電波望遠鏡 / 分子雲コア / ALMA / 星団形成 / 分子雲フィラメント
Outline of Research at the Start
星団形成領域は文字通り様々な進化段階にある天体が密集しており、特に個別の星/連星系に至る直前の高密度ガス塊が特定されておらずその性質および形成要因が理解されていないことが要因の一つである。本研究では、太陽系から最も近傍にある星団形成領域の分子雲コアに埋め込まれている超高密度微細ガス塊をALMA望遠鏡の無バイアス広域観測により多数特定し、それらの性質を孤立した小質量星形成領域の研究で得られたものと比較する。星団形成領域における原始星形成直前のガス塊の個数およびその密度/形状や速度分布を初めて明らかにし、強い乱流場が星形成へと至るガス密度の時間発展などにどのように影響を与えるかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stars primarily form in groups, but the mechanisms of their formation are significantly less understood compared to individual stars. Star-forming regions in clusters are literally dense with objects at various stages of evolution, and one reason for the lack of understanding is that high-density gas clumps that are on the verge of becoming individual stars or binary systems have not been specifically identified, and their properties and formation factors are not well understood. In this study, we identify numerous high-density clumps, spanning a few thousand AU, embedded in the molecular cloud cores of the nearest star-forming region to our solar system through unbiased wide-area observations with ALMA, and compare their properties with those obtained from studies of isolated low-mass star formation regions. In molecular cloud cores during cluster formation, turbulence predominates, and the gas clumps that can become seeds for stars are likely formed very dynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:天文物理学の知識進展:分子雲コアの寿命と星団形成の役割を理解することで、星や銀河の形成・進化に関する理論やモデルに影響を与えます。
方法論の革新:新しい測定方法や技術の開発は、他の天文学の分野にも応用可能です。社会的意義:教育への影響:宇宙の理解を深めることで、科学技術への関心を高め、教育の向上につながります。技術革新への触発:天体物理学の研究で開発された技術は他の分野にも応用されることがあります。文化的・哲学的影響:宇宙に対する理解は人類の自己認識を変え、文化や哲学の議論に影響を与えます。