Evolution of organic materials promoted by space weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toru  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80750455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙風化 / リュウグウ / 電子顕微鏡 / 窒素 / 窒化鉄 / 磁鉄鉱 / 小惑星 / 有機物 / イオン照射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小天体表面で起こる複数の現象の組み合わせや無機鉱物の触媒作用に着目した宇宙環境の模擬実験から、宇宙風化による有機物の芳香族化の進行度や生成する有機物種を明らかにする。研究成果は、探査が進む小惑星リュウグウやベンヌの進化史や採取された試料の履歴を解読する指標となる。また、月や水星表面で見つかる炭素物質 の起源・進化の解明にも示唆を与えることが期待でき、成果は広く惑星科学に波及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through initial analysis of regolith samples from the asteroid Ryugu, I observed the space weathering structures of Ryugu samples and experimental products of ion irradiation. An unexpected result related to volatile materials was the finding of iron nitride (Fe4N) covering the magnetite particles. This result suggests that nitrogen-rich micrometeorites impacted on the Ryuguu surface. Comets and icy bodies in the outer solar system are considered as possible origin of the nitrogen compound-rich materials. The study of the space weathering of Ryugu, including the above results, was submitted to Nature Astronomy for publication. A press release was also issued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リュウグウ粒子の磁鉄鉱表面の窒化鉄の発見は、CIコンドライトよりもアンモニアに富む天体の欠片が少なからず飛来していることを意味する。彗星が豊富に窒素化合物を含むことが観測から推定されている一方で、彗星起源の宇宙塵にはアンモニア化合物が観察されないという矛盾が存在していた。リュウグウの窒化鉄の存在は、彗星の塵は元々窒素化合物に富むが地球に飛来したのちに失われてしまったことを示唆する。この結果は、太陽系の物質進化を理解するために重要であるだけでなく、小惑星から直接的に試料が回収されたサンプルリターンの科学的意義を社会に示すものである。