Numerical approach for weak layer formation caused by precipitation particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Takahiro  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 契約研究員 (90830448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords降雪結晶 / 雪氷防災 / 積雪 / 雪崩 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
積雪層内部の弱い層(弱層)の破壊によって発生する表層雪崩は、雪山登山やスキーなどの人的要因によって誘引されることがある。弱層は観察を行う以前の気象条件によって積雪内部に形成されるため、その存在を雪面だけから判断することは困難である。
本研究は弱層形成の中でも特に降雪結晶に起源を持つものに注目し、降雪結晶形状を模した粒子を用いた数値堆積実験を行うことで、直接的にその形成機構の解明を目指す。降雪結晶形状と堆積構造の関係性を明らかにすることで、山地における防災対策および既存の予測モデルの高精度化に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a non-spherical particle simulation method to model the deposition of snow crystals, in order to understand the weak layer formation of snowpack caused by precipitation particle. We investigated how the initial orientation and rotation velocity of relatively simple non-spherical particle shapes affect the macroscopic quantities of the bulk, such as void fraction and the final orientation of sediment particles. Furthermore, in order to clarify the dentification process of new snow, which is difficult to reproduce with the simple deposition model, field observations were conducted during winter. We observed the time series of new snow height and density on snow bords with several time steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の冬季インバウンド観光の一つの目的にスキー等のスノーアクティビティがあるが、スキー場外の滑走を行うバックカントリースキーでは、時に弱層に起因する雪崩事故が発生する。本研究課題はこの弱層形成の一つの要因である降雪結晶について、粒子形状を非球形粒子でモデル化することで、その形成や安定化等を明らかにするものである。また、本研究課題で構築した非球形粒子を用いた数値計算モデルは、これまで球形が仮定されてきた様々な雪氷現象の高度化に資するものであると考える。