Paleomagnetic constraints on timescales of maar-forming and large caldera-forming eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50825875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古地磁気方位 / 噴火タイムスケール / 時間間隙 / マール噴火 / カルデラ噴火 / テフラリング / 火砕流堆積物 / タイムスケール / 超巨大カルデラ噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
マール噴火と超巨大カルデラ噴火は、堆積物中に時間間隙を示す地質学的証拠が認められないため、どちらも短期間で噴火が終わると考えられてきた。しかし、その噴火タイムスケールを定量的に検証する研究はこれまで行われていない。本研究では堆積物の古地磁気方位を層準間で比較し、2つのタイプの噴火堆積物に定量的な時間軸を入れることを目指す。研究対象には、北海道の御鉢平火山と九州の阿蘇カルデラの堆積物を選定した。マール噴火および超巨大カルデラ噴火の定量的な噴火タイムスケールの確立は、噴火メカニズムやマグマ供給系のモデル構築に時間的制約を与えるだけでなく、火山噴火の長期予測や防災計画の見直しを迫るものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined timescales of maar-forming and large caldera-forming eruptions by using paleomagnetic directions. The maar-forming and caldera-forming eruptive deposits measured show variations in paleomagnetic directions between stratigraphic units, indicating that these deposits record secular variations of the geomagnetic field. Comparison of the variations of the paleomagnetic directions with the published records of the Holocene secular variation allowed us to estimate the time intervals between emplacement of individual units. The results suggest that there may be time breaks missed in the volcanic record and such breaks are likely to be identified using paleomagnetic directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マール噴火と超巨大カルデラ噴火は、一般的に堆積物中に時間間隙を示す地質学的証拠が認められないため、どちらも短期間で噴火が終わると考えられてきた。しかし本研究で古地磁気学的に噴火タイムスケールを見積もった結果、対象とした火砕堆積物中に有意な時間間隙が認められた。本結果は、野外観察結果に加えて、古地磁気方位の比較を行うことが噴火タイムスケールの評価に極めて重要であることを示している。今後、他火山の噴出物についても古地磁気学的検討が進めば、より正確に噴火履歴を復元することが可能となり、火山噴火の長期予測に貢献すると考えられる。