Project/Area Number |
21K14011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Junichiro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70793579)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遠洋性堆積物 / 遠洋性褐色粘土 / 年代 / 同位体分析 / オスミウム同位体比 / レアアース泥 / 微化石 / 鉱物学的分析 / 年代決定 / オスミウム同位体比層序年代 / ルテチウム-ハフニウム放射年代 / 地球史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海底堆積物は,様々な物質が過去の地球環境を反映して様々な割合で混合して生成したため,その堆積年代と構成成分の特徴を知ることで,地球環境の変動の歴史を知ることができる.この目的で古くから使われてきた生物源堆積物は,年代をうまく決められる一方,地球環境変動の情報が薄まってしまっている.それに対して,遠洋性褐色粘土とよばれる堆積物は,過去の地球環境の情報が色濃く記録されている一方,正確な年代決定が困難であった.本研究は,遠洋性褐色粘土を対象として,構成成分の特徴を把握し,さらに独自開発した同位体分析を用いた新しい年代決定手法を適用することで,地球環境の変動の歴史の新たな姿を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pelagic areas in the ocean far from continent, pelagic brown clay is depositing very slowly while recording faint information on past global environmental changes. In this research, I developed a method to determine the age of pelagic brown clay using the lutetium-hafnium method and the osmium isotope stratigraphy, and to obtain past information from trace constituents. For the rutetium-hafnium method, experimental results showed that the correct age information was lost, but for the osmium isotope stratigraphy, an accurate and efficient analytical method was developed. In addition, it was found that by using a certain group of microfossils living in the pelagic deep seafloor, it was possible to obtain information on the trophic state of the ocean in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類社会の発展と鉱物資源開発は不可分な関係にあり、陸上の資源開発に様々な社会的問題が生じている今、新しい資源として海底資源が注目されている。資源の生成は、過去の地球環境変動の結果であるが、深海を含む海洋環境の変動の歴史は多くの謎に包まれている。それ解明することが、資源を継続的かつ効率的に発見し利用することにつながる。本研究は、レアアース泥などの鉱物資源の分布する広大な遠洋域に着目し、その領域における過去の地球環境変動を読み解く全く新しい手法の開発に取り組んだ。それをさらに発展させて用いることで、過去の地球環境変動と資源生成メカニズムを紐付ける新たな知見がもたらされることが期待される。