Development of Cell Imaging Technique by Electrical Impedance Electro-Rotation Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (10813785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気トモグラフィ / 誘電回転 / 細胞イメージング / 逆問題解析 / 電気インピーダンストモグラフィ / 細胞 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞の内部構造や細胞を構成する細胞膜・小器官をイメージングするために、細胞の誘電回転制御(ERC)と電気インピーダンス・トモグラフィ(EIT)を統合した電気インピーダンス・誘電回転トモグラフィ(EIeRT)の開発を目的とする。本提案のEIeRTは、細胞の回転角の高精度な制御を実現することで、細胞と電極の相対位置を精密に変化させ、これにより、インピーダンス計測の電極ペア数を増加させ、EITによる画像再構成技術と組み合わせることで高解像度な細胞イメージングを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has built an electrical impedance electrorotation tomography (EIeRT) system. A numerical analysis model for controlling cell rotation has been constructed by coupling the motion equations of cell rotation and fluid dynamics. Also, a microelectrode array sensor (EIeRT sensor) capable of controlling cell rotation and measuring impedance has been designed and developed. By utilizing this system, we have successfully achieved high-resolution imaging of single cells, capturing details of the cytoplasm and cell nucleus. This accomplishment represents a significant milestone in establishing the foundation for non-invasive real-time cell monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、誘電回転を利用した細胞回転制御に対する数値解析モデルを構築し、新たな細胞制御技術に関する物理的な知見を提供した。また、本イメージング手法の実現により、非侵襲リアルタイム・細胞モニタリングへの応用が期待され、細胞の内部構造や細胞を構成する細胞膜・小器官の性状を可視化する細胞イメージングにより、疾患や薬物の細胞動態を解析技術として、医療・創薬分野における革新的な技術としての基盤を築いた。