Development of an Air Curtain System Utilizing the Aerodynamic Characteristics of the Camtail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takamure Kotaro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80847335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアカーテン / NACA翼 / 切断翼 / カムテール / コーダトロンカ / ポテンシャルコア / ブースト効果 / 直接数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,空気壁の効果が長距離にわたって持続するエアカーテンを開発することである.一般的なエアカーテンは,ノズルから空気が吹き出した直後からカーテン気流は大きく拡散するため,空気壁の効果が急激に弱まる.この問題を解決するため,本研究ではダクトの内部に,後縁が切断された形状の翼(切断翼)を挿入する.これにより,切断翼に沿って流れる気流は,翼の後方で流れが合流するという特性(カムテールの空力特性)を活用でき,エアカーテンの拡散を効果的に抑制できることが期待される.本研究では,実験と数値シミュレーションを用いて,エアカーテンをより長距離にわたって持続させるための翼形状を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to enhance the persistence and blocking effect of an air curtain by inserting a blade with a cut-off trailing edge into a slit nozzle. The NACA airfoil was used for the blade shape in this research. When the blade was cut off in the range of 20-35% from the trailing edge, the flow convergence effect was observed, leading to an increase in the momentum of the air curtain flow. As a result, the persistence of the air curtain flow was extended by approximately 1.5 times compared to the conventional one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術によりエアカーテン気流の延伸を実現することで、エアカーテンを隔てた空間を高効率で遮断できるようになる。これにより、人の呼気だけでなく、においや温度、湿度なども高い効率で遮断できるようになり、冷蔵・冷凍庫、冷暖房などの省エネに貢献することが期待される。