Optimal Designing of Tidal/Ocean Power Generator by Machine Learning Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ryo  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (70791375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 変分オートエンコーダ / 海洋発電機 / 流体場 / 海洋発電 / 機械学習 / 最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
潮海流発電において効率的にエネルギを回収するため,人間社会の利益となる物理量を最大化し,不利益となる物理量を最小化する性能を実現する設計(最適設計)を機械学習により行う.最適設計を行うため,流体・機械・電気要素等の幾多もの設計値間の多変量解析を行う必要がある.従来の多変量解析手法では,計算時間が膨大となる,発電機の形状や流況により数理モデルが恣意的になる,他海域におけるエネルギ回収へ応用可能な知見が得られるとは限らない等の問題点がある.本研究課題ではこれらの問題点を解決するため,機械学習により流速場等の実験データを学習させ海洋発電機の最適設計値を推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to estimate the optimal design values of a generator that utilizes the tidal currents and ocean currents of the Tsugaru Straits by learning big data with an architecture that combines machine learning methods such as deep learning in order to speed up multivariate analysis in generator design and to obtain general-purpose results. Using a deep neural network and a variational autoencoder, we were able to predict the current velocity field from the design values and boundary conditions and establish the basis for an architecture to predict the performance of marine generators. This architecture can be applied to other fluid machinery design problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したアーキテクチャを応用すれば他の流体機械の設計問題にも応用可能である.機械学習アーキテクチャによる解法は同様の問題にも適用できることが他の問題解決手法と大きく異なる特徴である.