Development of liquid temperature measurement based on total internal reflection fluorescence observation for elucidation of dynamic behavior of microbubbles at solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Reiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70781780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体温度計測 / 蛍光偏光法 / 全反射蛍光観察 / 固気液三相界面 / 表面温度 / フィルム型センサー / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 固液界面 / 2色LIF / 温度計測 / 微細気泡
Outline of Research at the Start
固体・液体界面におけるナノ~ミリスケールの微細気泡が介在する熱流動現象は,工学上の有用性が高い一方で観察が難しく,微細気泡が関わる様々な現象の解明に向けて計測技術の向上が求められている.本研究は,光の全反射に伴って発生するエバネッセント波を用いた蛍光観察に基づいて,界面極近傍(1um以下)の領域に特化した気泡周囲の液体温度計測技術の開発に取り組む.蛍光強度の温度依存性を利用する従来法(レーザー誘起蛍光法)を,計測の安定性,気泡周りへの適用性,時空間分解能などの面で発展させることで,気泡の生成・成長・離脱・収縮過程における気泡周囲の液体温度計測を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed a liquid temperature measurement method based on total reflection fluorescence polarization method for detailed observation of thermal flow field around microbubbles near the interface. The proposed method was applied to single phase flow in microchannel to demonstrate the validity of the liquid temperature measurement. The measurement results near the solid-gas-liquid three-phase interface showed that the fluorescence polarization was affected by scattering near the gas-liquid interface and the interaction between the solid-liquid interface and fluorescent molecules. We also developed a fluorescent solution-encapsulated surface temperature sensor and a fluorescent nano-probe using localized surface plasmon resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面の微細気泡が介在する熱流動現象は工学上の有用性が高い一方で,観察が難しいことから基本的性質や挙動に不明な点が多く,気泡周囲の熱流動場に関する計測技術の発展が望まれている.本課題は蛍光分子の回転運動に伴う偏光解消特性に基づく温度計測原理と全反射蛍光観察を組み合わせた全反射蛍光偏光法を提案し,固気液三相界面近傍に適用を試みた.単相流中で計測の妥当性を示すとともに,気液界面における光の反射や壁面と色素間の相互作用が計測に与える影響を明らかにし,今後の計測技術開発において重要な知見を得た.また,上記の知見を活かした新たな表面温度センサーや蛍光信号の増強が可能な蛍光プローブの開発にも取り組んだ.