Development of componentized multi-layered fluid fingertip with textured structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujihira Yoshinori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40783379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボットハンド / ロボットグリッパ / 物体把持・操作 / 把持安定性 / ピンアレイ構造 / ロボット指 / テクスチャ構造 / 物体把持 / 流体指 / ソフトロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究グループでは,流体指の内部にミリスケールのテクスチャを有した流体指を開発し,単純な制御系での多様な物体の把持の実現を目指してきた.しかし,現実の物体把持・操作に適用するための指内部の圧力(内圧)の制御方法についてまで提案できておらず,開発した指の実システムへの実装に障壁があった.
そこで,本研究では,対象物体・タスクに合わせた内圧の制御システムを提案することを目的とする.また,ロボットの上位の制御系の単純化のため,開発している指と提案する制御系をロボットの1つのローカルなコンポーネントとしてまとめ,簡便に実際のロボットシステムへ実装できるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a two-layered fluid finger consisting of a fluid layer and a rigid layer with a textured structure inside was studied for application to an actual system. First, the effects of the shape of the texture and the internal pressure of the finger on grasp stability were clarified using grasp resistance as an index. In addition, we proposed a densified pin-array structure finger whose texture structure changes passively according to the object to accommodate various postures and shapes of the object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については,フラットな物体面における二層構造流体指内のテクスチャ構造の形状が把持耐力にほとんど影響を与えないことを実験的に明らかにしたことと,高密度化ピンアレイ構造の力学モデルと一般的なピンアレイ構造と比較してのピン径の細径化の限界値を示したことである.社会的意義については,様々な姿勢や形状の物体に適用できるように高密度化したテクスチャ構造指を新たに開発しグリッパに適用し実際の把持適用可能性を示したことである.