Suppression technology of magnetization decay for superconducting bulk magnet type fully superconducting synchronous motors for electric propulsion aircraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shun  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80804674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / モーター / 磁化 / 回転機 / バルク / 同期機 / 高温超伝導 / 電気推進
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁場が着磁可能な超伝導バルク型磁石を界磁子とする超伝導モーターを開発する。特に本研究では、運転時における超伝導バルクの磁化減衰に着目し、その磁化減衰を運用上問題のないほど小さく抑制するための具体的な対策を提案する。本研究で開発する技術は、信頼性の高い超伝導同期モーターのキーテクノロジーとなり、軽量性が最重要視される電気推進式の航空機や空飛ぶ車の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the magnetization decays of the superconducting bulk magnet during operation of the superconducting motor that uses the superconducting bulk magnet as a field magnet. The suppression technology of the magnetization decays was developed in this study. As a part of this effort, we developed novel shapes and structures of superconducting armature coils, such as trapezoidal shapes and combinations of coils of different sizes, and established winding methods for them. In addition, a prototype superconducting electromagnetic shield (damper shield) was fabricated, and its manufacturability was confirmed. We also derived analytical formulas and developed the basis of analytical codes for analytically evaluating these technologies and the characteristics of superconducting motors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運転時における超伝導バルクの磁化減衰に着目し、その磁化減衰を抑制するための具体的な対策を提案した。本研究で開発する技術は、信頼性の高い超伝導同期モーターのキーテクノロジーとなり、軽量性・安全性が重要視される電気推進式の航空機や空飛ぶ車等の実現に貢献する。また、本研究で新しく開発した超伝導電機子コイルは様々な超伝導回転機へ応用可能であり、またその回転機の特性を大幅に向上させる技術となる。研究は、高出力密度の信頼性の高い超伝導モーターの開発に寄与し、それらを活用した電気推進飛行体を達成する。地球環境に優しく豊かな社会、持続可能な社会の実現に貢献し、また学術的にも意義のある研究となった。