A gradational active gate drive circuit capable of reducing surge voltages under a fast switching condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Daiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (10870230)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲート駆動回路 / SiC MOSFET / 電力変換器 / コモンモードノイズ / アクティブゲート駆動 / 電力変換回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高性能なパワーデバイス駆動回路であるアクティブゲートドライバに関して,素子数を低減可能な新しい回路方式を提案する。これは,電子回路に用いるディジタル-アナログ変換回路の発想をパワーエレクトロニクスのゲート駆動技術に応用するものであり,従来のアクティブゲートドライバの性能を維持しつつ,素子数の低減を目指す。1年目は提案回路を設計・製作し,2年目にはスイッチング試験を行い,提案回路の性能を実験的に評価する。以上の結果を踏まえ,提案回路は少ない素子数であっても従来回路と同等の性能が得られることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project develops a new active gate drive circuit capable of reducing surge voltages under fast switching conditions using general-use gate drivers. The developed active gate drive circuit can shape switching waveforms of a SiC MOSFET by quickly changing the number of parallel connections of the gate resistances. Simulation and experimental results reveal that the developed active gate drive circuit can reduce the surge voltage under a fast switching condition of several tens of volts per nanosecond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC MOSFETを活用した高性能なパワーエレクトロニクス機器は,産業・インフラ・民生などの様々な分野で普及期にあり,価格競争が激しい領域である。従来のアクティブゲート駆動回路は,専用のドライバICが必要であり低コスト化の観点に課題があったが,本研究で開発するアクティブゲート駆動回路は,回路構成と制御法を工夫することで汎用部品のみで構成可能であり,低コスト化が容易である。本研究成果が,高性能なパワーエレクトロニクス機器の普及促進の一助を担うことを期待する。