Development of high-secure satellite communication schemes based on physical-layer cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Endo  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 量子ICT協創センター, 研究マネージャー (50809704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物理レイヤ暗号 / 量子鍵配送 / 衛星光通信 / 光空間通信 / 情報理論的安全性 / 量子暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
物理レイヤ暗号は、狭い広がりのレーザによる見通し通信であるという光空間通信の特長を活用することで、いかなる計算能力を持つ盗聴者に対しても安全に情報を送ることができる技術である。研究代表者はこれまで、人工衛星による物理レイヤ暗号がグローバル規模の秘匿通信ネットワークの拡充に適していることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、大気ゆらぎなどの衛星光通信に特有の現象が及ぼす影響や、衛星通信に適した鍵蒸留処理の開発など、物理レイヤ暗号の衛星実装に必要ないくつかの課題が未解決である。本研究では、将来の衛星による物理レイヤ暗号の実現に向けて、性能評価理論の体系化、プロトコルの確立、試験系による実証実験に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the channel is highly directional and line-of-sight, it is reasonable to assume that an eavesdropper is hard to fully access a free-space optical link between Alice and Bob without being found. Physical-layer cryptography employs this assumption and hence could achieve much more improved key generation performance. Although, this scheme is expected to construct a global-scale secure network using satellites, there is a lot of issues to be addressed for the implementation of the scheme in the satellite communications. So, we worked on the development of a new key-generation scheme secure against general eavesdropping, the formalization of a practical performance evaluation method with the finite transmission pulses, the performance verification using the data obtained from the long-range quantum signal transmission experiment between the buildings, and the feasibility study of GEO-ground key-generation based on the instruments which is being developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題から得られた知見から、高速・遠距離かつどのような計算機でも不当に解読できない鍵共有技術の安全性の向上や、実用的な評価が可能となり、さらには静止軌道-地上間での鍵共有の可能性も見出された。これらの成果により、国産技術によるグローバルスケールの安心安全なネットワークの構築がより現実的なものとなった。