Estimation of sound speed distribution in vivo for improvement of ultrasonic image quality and quantitative diagnosis of fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50815149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音速 / 医用超音波 / 脂肪肝 / 超音波 / 肝臓 / びまん性肝疾患 / 医用超音波画像
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波画像診断装置はリアルタイム性・低侵襲性・簡便性の点から様々な疾患の診断が可能な装置であるが,汎用の診断装置では,生体内の断層像を形成する際に仮定音速を用いているため,断層像の画質が劣化してしまう。本研究では,生体内の音速分布を推定することで,断層像の画質を向上させるとともに,肝臓内の音速分布を推定することによる脂肪肝の定量診断法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an estimation method of speed-of-sound (SoS) in liver for improving the ultrasound image quality and quantification of the fatty liver. In our proposed SoS estimation method, the SoS in liver is estimated using the received signals from blood vessels in the liver. We developed a correction method of overestimated SoS caused by the size of target blood vessels based on the target information observed in the ultrasound image. We also developed a method for distinguishing between the presence and absence of SoS misestimations caused by the rotation of probe to the target blood vessels based on the decrease in signal power received at the edge elements in the probe. These methods will contribute to the development of high-accurate estimation method of SoS in liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波画像診断装置はリアルタイム性・低侵襲性・簡便性の観点から様々な疾患の診断が可能な装置であるが,超音波を用いて生体内の情報を正確に計測するためには生体内の音速の情報が必要である。計測した超音波受信信号のみを用いて音速推定に適したターゲット条件判定を行った上で音速を推定できる本手法は実際の臨床現場での使用が期待される重要な成果である。