Research on improving quantum operation accuracy in intermediate-scale quantum computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miki Takuji  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (60754629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / NISQ / センサー / ノイズ / AD変換器 / 極低温
Outline of Research at the Start
誤り訂正を行わない中規模の量子コンピュータでは、制御回路等が発するノイズによって量子ビットの状態が変化した際に、量子演算精度が著しく劣化するという課題が存在する。本研究では、量子ビット近傍のノイズを内部から高精度にセンシングし、そのノイズ量を基に量子ビットの重ね合わせ状態を推測する手法を検討する。これにより、演算過程において直接観測することができなかった量子ビットの状態を間接的に把握することができる。さらに、得られた量子状態を制御回路にフィードバックすることで演算誤差の補正が可能となる。本手法により、中規模の量子コンピュータにおける量子演算精度の向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a method to sense noise near qubits and correct quantum operation errors based on the characteristics of noise, and constructed a simulation environment for this method to improve the accuracy of quantum calculation in intermediate-scale quantum computers. We prototyped the fundamental circuit of a noise sensor that acquires thermal and electrical noise generated from the qubit control circuits, and confirmed that it can achieve basic operation at cryogenic temperature. We also developed a model simulator that reproduces the operation of the qubits in the case with noise. As the results, we have established the fundamental technologies for building a simulation environment that feeds back qubit operation errors from the noise information obtained by the noise sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業により得られた成果を活用することで、量子誤り訂正を行わない中規模の量子ビット数から構成される量子コンピュータの演算精度向上が期待できる。極低温で動作可能なセンサー要素回路の開発は、量子ビット近傍ノイズを取得できる可能性を示した。また、量子ビットの動作モデルシミュレータは、ノイズセンサーで得られたノイズ情報から量子演算誤差を推定し、フィードバック誤差補正を実現するために不可欠な要素技術である。中規模量子コンピュータの演算精度の改善は、量子化学計算や量子機械学習といった特定の量子アルゴリズムを高い精度で実行することができるため、新材料の探索や創薬といった応用への展開が期待される。