Logic threshold voltage stabilization in silicon carbide integrated circuits within a wide temperature range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Mitsuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60842896)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 論理回路 / 閾値電圧 / イオン注入 / 厳環境 / 接合型電界効果トランジスタ / 深いドナー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、200℃以上の高温環境で動作可能な集積回路に注目が集まっているが、既存のシリコン集積回路は材料物性の制約上動作が不可能である。高温動作が可能なシリコンカーバイドを使用した集積回路に注目が集まっているが、論理閾値電圧が温度と共に変化する課題を抱えている。本研究では材料科学・電子デバイス工学的観点でトランジスタ特性を制御することにより室温-400℃の超広温域における論理閾値電圧の安定化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to stabilize the logic threshold voltage of complementary circuits consisting of junction field-effect transistors made of silicon carbide (SiC), in order to develop integrated circuits that can operate in harsh environments. The amount of lateral diffusion of ion implanted atoms, which determines the JFET threshold voltage, was identified by crystallographic and device characterization. The use of deep donors in the channel region of n-channel JFETs was proposed, and sulfur was found suitable as a dopant by performing Hall effect measurements. We fabricated complementary JFETs composed of sulfur-doped nJFETs and demonstrated stabilization of logic threshold voltage from room temperature to 200℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン注入はパワーデバイスを作製する際にも必須の工程であり、得られた横方向拡散量はパワーデバイス設計にも有用である。一般的に、イオン化エネルギーの大きい深いドナーはデバイス応用上不利と考えられており、その研究はあまり行われていなかい。特に、SドープSiC層を電子デバイスに適用した報告は1報に限られており、その理解が進んでいなかった。本研究では、相補型JFETにSドープSiC層を世界で初めて適用し、理論予測通りに論理閾値電圧の変動が抑えられることを証明できた点が意義深い。なお、明らかとなったデバイス特性は他のワイドギャップ半導体におけるデバイス作製の際にも適用可能であるため、その波及効果は高い。