Development of Low Interface Resistance Structures Enabling the Realization of Si Spin MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mizue  日本大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (60751865)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / ホイスラー合金 / スピン伝導 / SiスピンMOSFET / 界面抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい動作原理に基づくシリコン(Si)スピン電界効果トランジスタ(SiスピンMOSFET)は,近年進展が目覚ましいIoT技術を支える電子機器の更なる小型化・高速化・低消費電力化への貢献が期待できる,極めて重要な新型半導体デバイスである.SiスピンMOSFETの実現には,スピン信号強度の増大は必要であり,そのためにはSiへのスピン注入技術の向上が最重要課題である.本研究では,これまでのSiスピンMOSFETの研究で得られた知見に基づき,スピン信号の低減を招く界面抵抗に着目し,低界面抵抗構造を創製することにより,スピン信号強度を増大させることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si spin MOSFETs are anticipated as ultra-low power electronic devices that combine non-volatile memory and logic functions. The key technology for realizing Si spin MOSFETs is spin injection into silicon, which requires increasing the magnetoresistance (MR) ratio, a crucial metric for non-volatile memory. This study focuses on interface resistance and explores methods to enhance the MR ratio by increasing spin signal strength through low interface resistance structures. The study identified challenges in forming high-concentration impurity layers and ferromagnetic electrode layers. However, it successfully established conditions for fabricating fine-processed devices and spin signal measurement equipment necessary for evaluating the MR ratio. These findings are valuable not only for realizing Si spin MOSFETs by increasing the MR ratio but also for establishing foundational technologies for applying spintronics devices to semiconductor electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまでに着目されてこなかった界面抵抗構造がSiスピンMOSFETの実現に大きく作用する可能性について警鐘を鳴らしている.今回の研究成果は,低界面抵抗構造が実現できる方法を確立するための多くの知見を与えており,今後SiスピンMOSFETの実現のみならず,スピントロニクスデバイスの半導体エレクトロニクスへの応用に向けた基盤技術の確立にも寄与する,極めて有用な知見である.