Rationalization of Joint Structure in FRP Bridge Barriers Considering Structural System Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Gen  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10869530)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / 高力ボルト摩擦接合 / 引張接合 / 長期リラクセーション特性 / 橋梁付属物 / 耐荷力 / 高力ボルト引張接合 / 溶融亜鉛めっき
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,橋梁付属物の施工性向上やメンテナンス負荷の低減を実現するため,軽量・高耐食性を有するFRPを壁高欄に適用し,それを廉価化するために,より最適な設計手法の確立を目指すものである.FRP-鋼の複合構造に適した接合構造の検討,材料の選定,システム全体としての挙動の検討をFEM解析と実験により明らかにして,実構造物への適用性を検討する.さらに,これらの成果を踏まえた,設計・施工ガイドラインも策定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research on high-strength bolted frictional GFRP joints was conducted with the goal of rationalizing the joint structure of GFRP bridge barriers. The results showed that joint surface treatments, such as galvanizing the connecting plate and fluororesin coating the base metal, significantly affected the slipping capacity in the slip joint experiments. Reproduction analysis indicated that the variation of the shear modulus had a significant effect on the slipping behavior. Bending experiments at the base of full-scale GFRP bridge barriers confirmed the frictional behavior and failure modes, quantitatively evaluating the initial stiffness and stress distribution. Furthermore, the effects of galvanized steel and fiber volume content on bolt axial force were evaluated in long-term relaxation tests, leading to the proposal of a prediction equation for the reduction of bolt axial force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は施工性や維持管理性の優れた実務上の要請に応え得る橋梁付属物の設計の一助となる検討である.構造材料としてFRPを用いることで重機を使用せずとも施工可能となることで施工性を良くし,従来の構造材料では実現できない高耐久性の橋梁付属物であるからである.また,本研究の試みたFRP部材の接合部における高力ボルト摩擦接合は,有効性が高く,今後,大型土木構造物への波及効果も期待される.