Fundamental study on seismic followability of culvert installed in embankment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yuusuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10847320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルバート / 液状化 / 地震時追随性 / 2016年熊本地震 / 遠心模型実験 / 有限要素解析 / 力覚センサ / ボックスカルバート / 目開き / アンダーパス / 供用性 / 地震時被害 / 土-構造物相互作用 / 軟弱地盤 / 盛土 / 高速道路 / 地震時モード
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,カルバート躯体の損傷が軽微であっても災害直後の交通機能を損なう事例が繰り返し報告されている.これは,段差,継ぎ目の目開きなど被害の三次元性を考慮できない現行設計手法の限界を示唆している.設計の高度化が進まない背景には,これまでカルバート・盛土の動的相互作用が全体系の地震時変形に及ぼす影響が明らかにされていないためである.この課題を解決するために,カルバートと盛土の挙動が乖離する条件,すなわち,カルバートと盛土が地震時追随性を失うメカニズムを解明する必要がある.そこで,本研究では,過去の被災事例分析を基に,この地震時追随性を損なう条件を特定し,そのメカニズムを模型実験により解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a survey of past earthquake damage, a three-dimensional model of the structure of an embankment including a box culvert built on a liquefiable foundation was developed and dynamic centrifuge loading experiments were conducted. The experimental results showed that liquefaction progressed more directly under the culvert than under the embankment, and that liquefaction progressed more directly under the joint than at the culvert mouth. To understand this phenomenon, a dynamic soil-water coupled elasto-plastic finite element analysis was conducted. The numerical analysis reproduced the phenomenon of liquefaction just below the culvert as in the experiment. This indicates that the bottom plate of the culvert contributed to the reduction of effective stress in the foundation soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から,見かけの単位体積重量の小さいカルバートのような構造物が液状化層を有する基礎地盤上に敷設された場合,液状化をより進行させる可能性が示された.このような可能性については,現行のカルバート工の設計指針において何ら留意されていない.このような事象を確認した先行研究が殆どなく,また,一般に上載構造物は基礎地盤内の有効応力を増大させるため,液状化にとって不利に働かないと考えられてきたことが原因と考える.本研究をさらに発展させることで,本事象の発生条件を一般化し,他の社会基盤構造物において同様の懸念がないか,明らかにすることが期待できる.