Study on the surface failure mechanism caused by heavy rainfall and evaluation of slope stability through centrifuge model experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kohei  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (30804166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords降雨浸透 / 不飽和透水係数 / 水分特性曲線 / 遠心模型実験 / 斜面崩壊 / 不飽和土 / 豪雨 / 防災
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,気候変動に伴う降雨の激甚化によって土砂災害が頻発化している。斜面表層の崩壊現象は雨水の浸透と斜面安定の複合的な問題であるが,非常に強度の高い降雨時には雨水が浸透する過程の比較的短時間で崩壊に至った事例が報告されるなど,既往最大雨量を超えるような豪雨時における斜面安定の評価手法は確立されていない。本研究は,豪雨時の斜面表層の不安定化メカニズムの解明に向けて,高強度の降雨時に特有の雨水浸潤挙動とその後の変形・破壊挙動を明らかにすることを目的とするものであり,主として遠心力場において降雨強度と地盤の透水性に着目した高強度の降雨実験に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the requirements for a rainfall simulator that can replicate a rainfall of a given intensity in the centrifuge, and conducted a series of vertical rainfall infiltration experiments. The variation of water content in the ground was captured by measuring suction and volumetric moisture content. The quasi-saturated volumetric water content under different conditions of soil permeability and rainfall intensity was evaluated by combining models of moisture movement characteristics and one-dimensional vertical infiltration flow equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,雨水の地盤内への浸透過程を評価することができ,体積含水率の推定手法に関して一定の妥当性が得られた。さらなる研究の発展により,豪雨時の斜面崩壊の予兆を事前に検出できるようになることが期待される。また,遠心載荷装置を用いた降雨再現実験に関する実験技術の開発は,同分野における将来的な研究の発展に貢献するものである。