Quantification of assimilation condition for estuary with ensemble Kalman filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10536684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / 沿岸河口域 / 水温 / 塩分 / データ同化 / 沿岸・河口域 / 伊勢湾 / 領域沿岸データ同化 / アンサンブルの生成 / 摂動 / 境界条件 / 背景誤差共分散 / 閉鎖性水域
Outline of Research at the Start
伊勢湾のような閉鎖性水域における水質汚濁の原因解明や環境改善施策に資するため,閉鎖性水域の水域環境をシミュレーションするモデル開発が行われている.本研究ではデータ同化という観測値をシミュレーションモデルに融合し,高精度に水域環境を把握する手法を用いた研究を進めている.特に,閉鎖性水域においてどのようにデータ同化を実施すると精度よく把握できるのか,といったデータ同化の条件設定を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation of water quality such as water temperature and salinity in coastal and estuary areas such as Ise Bay is extremely important in terms of port management, fishing, and recreation. On the other hand, when performing numerical simulations, errors occur due to various factors. Thus, some techniques are necessary to perform numerical simulations accurately. One possible method to improve accuracy is to assimilate observed values into numerical simulations. We conducted research and development on guidelines for applying the data assimilation method in coastal and estuary areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって沿岸河口域において水温と塩分の観測値を数値シミュレーション結果に同化する際の指針が初めて示された。これは学術的・技術的な大きい成果である。本研究成果を基に、他の研究者や技術者がデータ同化を他海域で展開することが可能となる。本研究成果は、伊勢湾をリアルタイムでシミュレーション・データ同化する基盤技術として活用される。