Project/Area Number |
21K14283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2022-2023) Tohoku University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Alwashali Hamood 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (90839177)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイブリッド構造 / 木質CLT壁 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 耐震壁 / CLT wall infill / Retrofit buildings / Seismic capacity / Hybrid Wood-RC structure / RC frame / Retrofit / Retrofit of RC frame |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The main objectives of this study are given as follows: 1) to develop the ideal retrofit scheme (i.e. RC frame using CLT infill panel), and 2) to develop an evaluation method for seismic capacity of the composite (RC+CLT). RC buildings has observed severe damage repeatedly in recent earthquakes such as the 2016 Kumamoto EQ. This research is urgent to reduce earthquake disaster damage and human injuries by using easy-to-apply apply and eco-friendly strengthening method.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the seismic performance of structures combining reinforced concrete (RC) buildings and timber CLT structural walls, and to develop practical analytical models. The research had three stages: 1) Evaluating failure mechanisms and expected seismic strength, 2)verification by conducting experimental tests, and 3) developing practical analytical models. As a result of investigating the failure mechanisms of CLT + RC hybrid structures, six failure mechanisms could be proposed. These mechanisms were compared with past experiments and experiments conducted in this study, and further verification was performed. In particular, detailed investigation was conducted on the failure mode called compression strut failure. Furthermore, a method for evaluating the expected maximum horizontal resistance was proposed, and as a result, it was confirmed that a good estimate with a difference of about 20% from experimental tests is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、国内外の複数の学会で発表され、木質CLT/鉄筋コンクリート(RC)ハイブリッド構造に関する成果が広く共有されています。特に、環境負荷低減に寄与するハイブリッド構造に関する持続可能な建築技術の開発や今後の建築設計基準の策定に貢献することが期待されています。さらに、本研究で得られた実験データは、建築分野における基準・規制の改善に貢献し、耐震性の向上にも寄与するものと考えられます。