Effect of water content of concrete on bond performance of reinforced concrete after fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Yuhei  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20793334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温特性 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 付着性能 / 中性子イメージング / コンクリート / 水分挙動 / 高温力学特性 / 含水状態 / 中性子ラジオグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
火災を受けた建築物を利用するうえで、建築物の火災後の耐久性を理解することが必要であるが、高温加熱を受けた鉄筋コンクリートの付着性能は未解明な点が多い。本研究は,鉄筋コンクリートの含水状態が加熱による付着劣化に与える影響を明確にし,最終的には受熱後の熱応力によって生じた内部のひび割れと,受熱後の付着強度の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする.受熱後の付着性能への影響要因としてコンクリートの含水状態を考慮し,コンクリートの構成要素の高温時力学特性,コンクリートの内部ひび割れ性状,そして,コンクリート内部の加熱中の水分状態と加熱後の鉄筋コンクリートの付着性能との関係について検討し、上記目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With reinforced concrete buildings, there is a concern about performance degradation during and after fire. In this study, in order to clarify the influence of the moisture content of concrete on the degradation of bond property of reinforced concrete due to heating, (1) the moisture behavior inside the concrete during heating and (2) the relationship with the bond property of reinforced concrete after heating were investigated. From the neutron radiography measurements, the moisture behavior inside the concrete during heating and the resulting water vapor pressure formation were determined, and the bond stress at 0.002D was lower when the initial moisture content was low, suggesting that the moisture content of the concrete before heating may affect the initial stiffness of the bond between concrete and rebar. The results also indicated that the initial stiffness of bond may be affected by the moisture content of concrete before heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災後の建築物の耐久性を評価するうえで,付着性能に関しても検討を行う必要がある。高温加熱を受けた鉄筋コンクリートの付着性能の低下メカニズムを明らかにするためには,加熱中のコンクリート内部の水分移動および,それに付随するコンクリートの力学特性の変化など,コンクリート中の含水率が加熱後の付着性能に与える影響を明らかとする必要がある。高温加熱中のコンクリート内部の水分挙動とそれに伴う水蒸気圧の形成,およびコンクリートの含水率が加熱後の鉄筋コンクリートの付着性能に及ぼす影響を明らかとした。これにより、火災後の建築物の再利用を行う上で有用な知見となり,火災後の建物の運用が促進されるものと期待される。