Development of a prediction method for unsteady ventilation rate within urban buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences (2023)
Kyushu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Chiyoko  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 主任技師 (10897656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通風換気量 / 非定常都市気流場 / 非定常流体解析 / PIV計測 / 屋外観測 / 通風換気現象 / 非定常換気量 / 数値流体解析 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / 風洞実験 / 通風換気 / 都市乱流境界層
Outline of Research at the Start
建物運用における省エネルギー化の気運が高まる現代社会において,自然換気・通風の導入促進を念頭に置いた換気量推定手法の高精度化に対する社会要請は極めて高い.本研究では,微視的かつ静的に取り扱われてきた自然換気現象における都市空間の連続性や空気流体の連動性に着目し,縮小都市模型群内を対象とした数値流体解析と屋外実験を実施する.取得データを詳細に分析することで,周辺建物群や大気擾乱によって励起される都市気流場の非定常性とこれに呼応する換気駆動力としての建物壁面風圧の時空間動特性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our modern society accelerating the trend for energy conservation in building operations, there is a significant social demand for improving the accuracy of ventilation estimation methods to promote the introduction of natural ventilation system, which is gaining attention due to its passive nature. Although natural ventilation phenomena have used to be treated in a microscopic and static manner, this study reexamines it as cross-scale fluid phenomena within the continuity of urban spaces. By conducting numerical simulations and wind tunnel experiments targeting airflow fields around reduced-scale urban building models, and outdoor observations in a real city area, we investigated the relationship between the spatial and temporal distributions of urban airflow excited by surrounding buildings and atmospheric disturbances and the corresponding ventilation phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,都市幾何形状に依存した様相を呈するとされる都市気流場が建物換気の時空間動特性の形成に寄与しているのではないかといった学術的「問い」を主題とすることで,換気研究において慣習的に援用されてきた微視的で静的な現象理解からの脱却を志向するものある.研究分野間の橋渡しとなる境界領域での知見整備を志向している点において学術的独自性を有するだけでなく,建物運用における省エネルギー化の観点から換気量推定手法の高精度化に対する社会要請が極めて高いことを鑑みると,社会的インパクトもが期待される.