Integrated Orbit-Attitude Control of Variable-Shape Solar Sails for Application to Micro Space Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chujo Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (80808618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーラーセイル / 超小型探査機 / 軌道制御 / 姿勢制御 / 軌道設計 / 三体問題 / 四体問題 / 可変形状機能
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽輻射圧を推進力とするソーラーセイルは,推進力の制御に姿勢制御が必要であるが,太陽輻射圧に起因するトルクが姿勢外乱にもなるため,姿勢制御のために推進剤を消費することになる.そこで,本研究では可変形状ソーラーセイルを提案する.セイルの形状を変化させることで太陽輻射圧を制御し,外乱トルクを蓄積させずに所望の推進力を得ることが可能となる.つまり,完全推進剤フリーな航行が実現できることになり,特に推進剤搭載量の制約が厳しい超小型探査機に適している.本研究では,力学・制御理論の構築と検証を行った上で,その技術実証を行う超小型深宇宙ミッションの設計を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to establishing the basics of the integrated orbit-attitude control theory for variable-shape solar sails, especially umbrella-shaped (pyramid-shaped) solar sails with a single-axis gimbal, I also designed various trajectories and orbits near the Lagrangian points and cislunar region for application to space missions. In particular, the design of trajectories and orbits will contribute to long-term exploration missions that take full advantage of propellant-free integrated orbit-attitude control performance, and it can be said that I have completed fundamental research for application to actual missions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽輻射圧を推力として利用するソーラーセイルは,近年研究が活発に行われている超小型深宇宙探査機の航行能力を増強できる推進システムであり,超小型深宇宙探査ミッションの高度化に資すると期待される.ソーラーセイルを実際に利用する場合は探査機の軌道制御のために姿勢制御が必要であり,軌道と姿勢を同時に制御するシステムが求められていた.本研究ではこれを可能とする可変形状ソーラーセイルの制御則を体系的に求めるとともに,近い将来の月探査,月開発に資するミッション設計を行っており,超小型ソーラーセイルによるこれらのミッションの実現性を大幅に向上できたといえる.