Predicting When Crime Will Occur: Building a Methodology for Timely Crime Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Tomoya  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 助教 (80893776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全・安心 / 犯罪予測 / 犯罪予防 / 時空間モデリング / 地理的クラスタリング / 異常検知 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,犯罪予測研究でこれまで扱われてこなかった犯罪の発生する季節,曜日,時間帯などを予測する手法の開発に取り組む.1.季節による効果,週の中の曜日による効果,祝日や大規模イベント開催日等の日付による効果,一日の中での朝・昼・夜・深夜等の時間帯ごとの効果といった様々な時間スケールで,時期固有の犯罪誘引効果を検討する.2.未検挙の犯罪企図者・集団が活動し続けることや犯罪予防のための活動による(時間固有の効果とは独立の)短期変動を検討する.3. 上記の2つの効果を統合し,立地環境からみて高リスクな地域における犯罪発生日・時間帯等を予測するモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a method to accurately predict the timing of crimes, an aspect that has been neglected in existing research. Specifically, I aimed to predict the date of occurrence by integrating two factors: (1) the effects of time factors that can be identified in advance (special days, days of the week, weather, events, etc.), and (2) fluctuations due to the increased activity of motivated offenders. I evaluated the prediction performance of the proposed method in Osaka City (vehicle theft and parts theft) and Seoul City (outdoor violence and sex crimes). The results showed that the proposed method outperformed models that randomly select days and models using existing machine learning methods. Furthermore, the prediction performance was higher for sexual crimes than for simple violence, suggesting that the proposed method may be more effective for crimes committed with clear criminal intent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪予測は,理論,データ,アプローチ含め,これまで地理的な側面(どこで起こるか)に力点がおかれ,時間的な側面(いつ起こるか)に関しては相対的に関心が低く,予測性能は限定的であった.そのため,犯罪が起こる地域・場所はわかっても,時期がずれて防げないという事態が生じていた.本研究は,こうした問題を解決するために犯罪発生の時間的要素を詳細化し,曜日等の予め把握可能な要因と,犯罪時系列データさえあれば,ある程度の精度で予測が可能であることを示した点で意義がある.また,低頻度な犯罪は発生時期まで予測するのが困難であるが,本研究では予め地域を地理的にグルーピングして予測するアプローチの有効性も示した.