Exploration of nonequilibrium electronic states under steady flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50824017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒステリシス / 準安定状態 / 磁気力顕微鏡 / 磁気光学カー効果 / 非平衡状態 / 相競合 / 強相関電子系 / 磁気ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
仮に、電荷が流体と同様に振舞うとすれば、ランダムに凍結したグラス状態や流れを保ち続ける状態が期待される。一般に、古典粒子系と量子系で同様の状態が観測されるかどうかは非自明である。最近、様々な物質において、急冷を用いることでランダムに凍結したグラス状態の存在が明らかになってきた。しかしながら、“流れ”という側面を利用した非平衡状態に関する研究はほぼ進んでいない。例えば、電流を試料に印加し続けた場合、物質の電子状態がどのように変化するかに関しては、いまだわかっていないことが多い。試料の微細化により、高電流密度領域まで、発熱を避けながら電流応答を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the initial aim of the research was exploring for non-equilibrium states under steady flow, the research was directed toward a deeper understanding of materials that exhibit supercooled metastable states. In particular, I investigated the origin of the enhanced hysteresis region in the temperature-field phase diagram at low temperatures. We found that the hysteresis broadening is observed when the interfacial velocity of the first-order phase transition exhibits an activated form of both temperature and magnetic field. We also succeeded in determining the equilibrium phase transition line buried in the hysteresis region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性や強誘電性といった物質の機能は、秩序変数の反転と結びついた一次相転移に付随する履歴現象(ヒステリシス)と密接に関係している。例えば、大きな抗磁場を有する磁性体は永久磁石や記録媒体として利用され、小さな抗磁場を有する磁性体は、モーターやトランス、電源などに利用されている。一次相転移には大なり小なりヒステリシス挙動が伴い、ヒステリシスを自在に制御することが実用上重要となる。しかし、その定量的な理解は難しく、磁場誘起一次相転移材料でしばしば観察される低温での顕著なヒステリシス幅の定性的な理解さえも不明であったが、本研究ではその定量的な理解を進展できた。