Construction of material exploration system using automatic first-principles calculation and multi-objective Bayesian optimiziation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akira  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80822311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / ハイスループット計算 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大規模な材料データベースが世界各国で公開されており、機械学習を用いてデータを解析するマテリアルズインフォマティクスが流行しているが、網羅的第一原理計算の煩雑さと、多変数を効率よく最適化する機械学習の手法が確立されていないことがボトルネックとなっている。
本研究では、自動第一原理計算プログラムと機械学習モデルにより多数の物質の物性値を効率よく予測し、多変数ベイズ最適化を行うことで無機材料の自動探索システムを開発する。更に得られたデータから特性決定因子を抽出し、無機材料の俯瞰的理解及び設計指針構築へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an autonomous materials screening method, aimed to materials whose properties fall within a desirable range, utilizing machine learning. Test of the performance of this method using a database in our laboratory indicates that this method performs better than Bayesian optimization, which is widely used, unless target range is extreme. Additionally, this method can be applied when searching for materials that satisfy multiple material property criteria simultaneously. This was published in Science and Technology of Advanced Materials: Methods in April 2022.
Furthermore, we developed a system for autonomous materials screening by combining this method with high-throughput computing technology. Test of this system assuming a search for high-k dielectric materials indicates that the system identify target materials at five times the speed of random high-throughput computing. We submitted a paper on these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ科学や機械学習を材料科学に応用する研究は本研究課題採択前から広く流行しており、また第一原理計算による大規模データベースが公開され機械学習の様々な手法がテストされていた。一方で未知の物質探索に関する研究は意外に珍しく、革新的な材料の開発はまだ行われていなかった。
原因として(1)複数の物性値を同時に考慮する手法が一般的でないこと(2)ハイスループット計算の技術が複雑であること、の2点が考えられる。本研究では新しく手法を開発することにより(1)を、実際に自律探索システムを作ることで(2)を解決した。本手法は様々な物質群・物性値に適用可能であり、半導体・誘電体に限らず応用されることが期待される。