Development of novel luminescent nanosheet utilizing distortion induced by geometric structure change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Takuya  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (80757063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords層状化合物 / ナノスクロール / 歪み / 発光 / 遷移金属 / スクロール / 層状複水酸化物 / 希土類 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノシート状化合物は条件によりシートが巻き上がったナノスクロールへと変化する。ナノスクロールが形成されると、ナノシートの外側と内側では長さが異なることになり、結晶骨格内に構造的な歪みが生じることが想像できる。希土類イオンの発光特性が結晶場の影響を受けることを考慮すると、スクロール化やスクロールの構造(内径や壁面間距離)変化により希土類含有ナノシートの発光特性の変化を誘発・制御できると考えられる。本研究ではスクロール中に生じた歪みの状態とナノシート結晶中にドープした希土類イオンの発光特性との相関関係を明らかとする。また外部刺激で誘発される形態変化により発光特性が変化する新規物質の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-scroll rolled-up of a single nanosheet will have distortion because of the difference between the length of inner and outer surfaces, and magnitude of distortion will depend on the curvature of the nano-scroll. In this research, we synthesized ion exchangeable nano-scrolls showing photon absorption and emission behavior. Counter ion incorporated in synthesized nano-scroll was exchanged to other ions to control the interlayer space and curvature of nano-scroll. Maximum absorption wavelength and emission spectra of nano-scroll could be successfully controlled by incorporated counter ion species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物結晶中にドープされた遷移金属は結晶構造により光吸収・発光波長のチューニングが可能である。一般にこれらの波長チューニングにおいては適切な母体となる結晶の探索が必要となるが、本研究では二次元状ナノシートの特徴を活かし、比較的ソフトな反応であるイオン交換反応により光吸収・発光波長が制御可能であることを見出した。また当該機構は層状化合物が元来持つイオン交換特性に加え、形状制御によりイオンセンサーやイオン交換を可視化するインジケーター(水処理施設等で用いられるイオン交換カラムにおける反応の進行・再生の可視化、破過の事前予知など)としての機能を付与できる可能性を示している。