Phosphoric Acid Recovery from Steelmaking Slag Extract by Ion Exchange Membrane Electrodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yu Huafang  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (90880477)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン交換膜 / リン回収 / 製鋼スラグ / リン酸イオン / シリカコロイド / リン酸回収 / リン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究が目指すリン回収プロセスは化学的湿式法とは全く異なる原理によるもので、製鋼スラグから抽出したリン含有溶液に、第1段階として「イオン交換膜電析法」により含まれるFe2+、Ca2+、Al3+、Mg2+等の陽イオン群とPO43-、SiO44-等の陰イオン群を分離し、第2段階として「陰イオン交換樹脂の選択性」を利用し、分離した陰イオン群からPO43-を粗リン酸として回収するプロセスである。本プロセスは化学湿式法において数多くの工程で必要となる大量の中和用のアルカリ薬品やその廃液処理工程が不要で、省資源、低環境負荷で効率的なリン酸回収が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus is an essential element for agriculture and industry, but Japan imports the entire amount of phosphate ore and faces risks in its supply. To deal with this phosphorus supply crisis, we have developed a process for recovering phosphorus from steelmaking slag containing phosphorus equivalent to the total amount of imported phosphorus by electrodialysis, which is entirely different from the conventional method. The outline of the process is as follows: (1) FeCl3 aqueous solution is added to the slag extraction solution to precipitate FePO4, (2) NaOH aqueous solution is added to the FePO4, PO43- is melted and separated, and Fe is precipitated and separated as Fe(OH)3. (3) PO43- anions and Na+ cations in the residual solution were separated by bipolar membrane electrodialysis to obtain the target H3PO4 solution with a phosphorous recovery rate of 88%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Siイオンが所定濃度になるとアモルファスシリカコロイドを形成し、リン陰イオンの交換膜透過を阻害することを明らかにした。2次リン資源の下水汚泥や製鋼スラグはシリカを含むため、リン回収にはSiイオンのコロイド化を制御することが重要となる。しかし、シリカのコロイド化は平衡論的には決まらず、速度論的に決まるため、不明な点が多く今後Siイオンのコロイド化の研究を進める必要がある。
本研究で示したように、Si濃度を制御すれば、バイポーラ交換膜を用いて少ない工程で製鋼スラグからリンを効率的に回収することが可能となるため、今後直面するリンの供給危機に対応することができ、農業、工業界にとって大きな貢献となる。