Project/Area Number |
21K14452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuragi Kiyoshi 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギートランスフォーメーション研究本部, 主任研究員 (10638018)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微細藻類 / アンモニア / 気液相転移 / 抽出 / 脱水 / バイオ燃料 / 脂肪酸 / 気液相変化 / 藻類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、沸点が常温よりも低く、液化状態では水や有機物を溶解するアンモニアを溶剤とする、乾燥工程を必要としない新たな脱水・抽出方法を開拓する。具体的には、液化アンモニアによる脱水抽出装置の試作および試験を通じて、湿った状態の微細藻類から、液化アンモニアによって水分を除去するとともに、並行して得られる抽出物の性状を明らかにすることで、液化アンモニアに特有の脱水・抽出挙動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a novel technique to directly extract lipids from the wet and undisrupted microalgae using the gas-liquid phase transition of ammonia. When the ratio of NH3 to the sample was 45:1, approximately 48.5% of the sample was separated as a crude extract, removing over 99 wt.% of water in the sample. The crude extract contained fatty acids from C12 to C20 fatty acids. The total fatty acid methyl ester yields obtained from the crude extract using the liquefied NH3 extraction method from untreated microalgae was the same levels as that obtained using conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微細藻類からのバイオ燃料生産工程では、乾燥や細胞破砕のエネルギー消費量が大きい。燃料生産工程のエネルギー消費量を抑制するため、湿潤未破砕試料から、脂質を抽出する技術が求められている。本研究では、液化アンモニアによる脂質抽出により、湿潤未破砕試料から既存法と同程度の収率でバイオディーゼルを合成可能な技術を確立した。また液化アンモニア抽出物には脂肪酸以外の成分も多く含まれることを見出し、同技術がバイオ燃料生産に限らない、微細藻類成分の利用拡大に有効な手法であることを示した。