Development of high-performance catalysts using titanium suboxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Ryoichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10776462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低原子価チタン酸化物 / アセタール化 / Ti2O3 / マグネリ相チタン酸化物 / 酸化チタン / Ti4O7
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,チタン原子価,結晶構造,結晶形態の異なる様々な低原子価チタン酸化物を合成し,チタンの原子価や結晶構造が低原子価チタン酸化物の固体酸触媒特性および酸化還元触媒特性に与える効果を明らかにする.低原子価チタン酸化物の触媒化学に関する学術的基盤を構築し,低原子価チタン酸化物を新しい単金属酸化物触媒材料として応用展開を推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method to synthesize Ti2O3 maintaining the particle morphology of TiO2 raw material by reducing the single crystal particle of the raw material having particular morphologies with TiH2. Ti2O3 particles with a large specific surface area synthesized by this method showed high activity for the acetalization of furfural. It was clarified that Ti3+ on the Ti2O3 surface formed active sites that promoted the acetalization, while oxidized Ti4+ did not form such active sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,チタンの単独金属酸化物の酸性質や酸触媒特性がチタン原子価によって変化することを示した.これは、今まで知られていなかった低原子価チタン酸化物のユニークな化学反応性や触媒機能に関する新たな知見である.準安定な原子価をとった金属酸化物の機能開拓がさらに進めば,触媒材料としての金属酸化物のバリエーションの拡大につながると期待でき,本研究はその契機になるものである.