Creation of acid-base paired sites on zeolite catalysts based on spectroscopic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Osuga Ryota  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (30874250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsZeolites / Spectorscopy / Acid-base pair sites / ゼオライト / 酸・塩基協奏型活性点 / Alペアサイト / 位置選択的脱Al処理 / 精密構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライトの有する酸性水酸基と、アルカリ金属カチオンの導入により生成する格子酸素の塩基点を隣接させることで、「酸・塩基協奏型活性点」の創出を目指す。また、目的の活性点創出のため、活性点の性質や位置に関する情報を赤外(IR)、核磁気共鳴(NMR)などの種々の分光法を用いて解析し、得られた情報を合成検討へとフィードバックすることで、精密な活性点デザインを実現する。最終的には、触媒活性を評価することで、酸・塩基協奏作用が種々の触媒反応に及ぼす影響について明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dealumination of Beta zeolite in cobalt nitrate aqueous solution protected the framework Al species coordinated with Co2+ species (Al pair sites), which gave selectively reduced the number of isolated Al species. The acid-base paired sites were created by the ion exchange for such Al pair-rich beta zeolites. In addition, high-silica CHA-type zeolites were successfully synthesized by aging treatment for the synthetic gel in the presence of seed crystals at room temperature followed by hydrothermal treatment. The obtained CHA-type zeolites showed a long catalytic lifetime for the MTO reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライト触媒において、骨格内Al種の量や位置は活性を支配する重要な因子の1つである。本研究では、比較的簡便なポスト処理で位置選択的に骨格内Al種を取り除くことができた。ゼオライトは実際の工業プロセスでも幅広く用いられているため、本手法が汎用的な手法となれば、学術的には勿論のこと工業的にも大きな意義があると言える。また、これまで合成例がなかったAl量のCHA型ゼオライトの合成手法を確立することができた。CHA型ゼオライトは、様々な反応に対してユニークな形状選択性を発現するため、今回合成したハイシリカなCHA型ゼオライトの触媒活性を詳細に検討することで、新たな触媒反応系が発見される可能性がある。