Clarification of catalytically active structure of crystalline Mo3VOx and its multi-functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60813350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶性複合酸化物 / 酸化触媒 / 活性酸素種 / 多元化 / 触媒活性構造 / 結晶性Mo3VOx複合酸化物 / 結晶構造 / 酸化触媒作用
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶性Mo3VOx(C-MoVO)は低級アルカンや不飽和アルデヒド選択酸化反応に極めて高い触媒活性を示す。C-MoVOは構造を保ったまま異種金属元素の導入が可能であり、これにより触媒活性を制御できる。本研究ではC-MoVO上で生じる酸化活性種を明確化し、固体触媒上における酸化作用を分子レベルで明らかにする。また、多元系C-MoVOの結晶構造を保ったまま構造位置選択的金属元素導入や複数金属元素導入を通して、低級アルカン選択酸化反応における触媒作用の高度制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation catalysis over crystalline Mo3VOx catalyst (MoVO), one of the promising oxidation catalysts for selective oxidation of alkanes and unsaturated aldehydes, was clarified. In addition, I succeeded to multi-functionalize MoVO by introducing additional elements without altering its crystal structure. The resulting catalyst, MoVWCuO catalyst, showed excellent catalytic properties for the selective oxidation of acrolein. Through the comparison with the industrial catalyst (ill-crystalline Mo-V-W-Cu mixed metal oxide catalyst), I could conclude that MoVWCuO is the true catalytically active structure of the industrial catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低級アルカンや不飽和アルデヒド選択酸化反応に極めて高い酸化触媒活性を示す結晶性Mo3VOx複合酸化物(MoVO)の酸化触媒機能を調べた。高度に組織化された局所構造中で親電子性の活性酸素種が生じ、これが酸化触媒活性種として機能することを明らかにした。高活性酸化触媒の酸化触媒機能を分子レベルで解明したことの学術的意義は極めて高く、今後の酸化触媒設計に広く波及する成果が得られたと確信している。この触媒は化学工業で使用される触媒のモデルとしても用いられる。この触媒の酸化触媒機能が明らかとなったことで、工業触媒合成の設計指針が得られた。社会的に意義深い成果が得られた。