Design of amphiphilic oligopeptides that induce destructive self-assembly of pathogenic amyloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kenta  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60804127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチド / アルツハイマー病 / 自己組織化 / 鏡像異性体 / アミロイド / アミロイド病 / ステレオコンプレックス / ペプチド薬 / 分子動力学計算 / 分子組織化薬
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的な高齢化の進行と共に、アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)をはじめとするアミロイド病に対する治療薬の必要性は近年ますます高まっている。ADに関しては、アミロイドベータ(Aβ)とタウ(Tau)と呼ばれるタンパク質フラグメント(アミロイド)が脳内で線維状に自己組織化することが原因と考えられている。そこで、本研究では病原性アミロイドのモデルとしてAβまたはTauを認識する配列を含む両親媒性ペプチド薬を新たに設計する。このペプチドをアミロイド線維に少数挟み込むことで「破壊的な」自己組織化を誘発し、アミロイドの分散化・無毒化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully designed a peptide that binds to amyloid-beta (Aβ), a key factor in Alzheimer's disease (AD), by utilizing the interactions between peptide enantiomers. Specifically, the amphiphilic peptide f5r6 was developed to disrupt the self-organization of Aβ, altering its aggregation from nanofibers to amorphous clumps. This breakthrough allowed for the rational design of peptides without the need for extensive screening traditionally required, opening new avenues for therapeutic development. The results not only challenge the previously held belief that peptide isomers do not interact but also demonstrate potential practical applications in drug development. This study provides significant academic insights into peptide functionalities and highlights their application in creating new treatment modalities for diseases. The approach promises to streamline the design of enzyme inhibitors and could revolutionize platforms for developing new therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ペプチドの鏡像異性体の相互作用を用いてADの原因因子Aβに結合するペプチドを設計した。設計された両親媒性ペプチドf5r6は、Aβの凝集形態を変化させ、「破壊的自己組織化」を実現した。これにより、従来必要であった大規模スクリーニングなしにペプチドを合理的に設計できるようになった。本成果は、これまでペプチドの鏡像異性体同士は相互作用を持たないと考えられていた常識を覆した点で学術的に意義深く、さらにそれが創薬などの実際的なアプリケーションに応用可能であることを示した点で社会的にも意義深い。